SONIC VISION: COLLECTIVES, TEMPORARY UTOPIA, AND MUSIC OF THE AVANT GARDE W/ Alyce Santoro

11 AM Adobe Room @ the Lumberyard Regionally based sound/conceptual artist Alyce Santoro will discuss the use of sound and ...
Read More

CINEKIDS: TECHNICOLOR DREAMS, BLACK AND WHITE NIGHTMARES

11 AM Adobe Room @ the Lumberyard / Sunday, May 5 A selection of rare, digitally restored cartoons from the ...
Read More

FROM THE HEART OF THE WORLD: THE ELDER BROTHERS WARNING

4 PM @Crowley Theater / Friday, May 5 The Kogi are the last surviving civilization from the days of the ...
Read More

TRANSPECOS ENVIRONMENTAL ACTIVISM SHORTS and PANEL DISCUSSION

6 PM @ Crowley Theater / Friday, May 5 Short films by Jessica Lutz, Vanessa Ramos, Garrett Graham, and Max ...
Read More

THE SAN SAN TRILOGY w/ Justin Lowe and Jonah Freeman

8 PM @ Crowley Theater / Saturday, May 6 The San San Metroplex is an urban corridor that exists along ...
Read More

ART FAIR FEVER

8 PM @ Crowley Theater / Sunday, May 7 Mark Flood returns to CineMarfa to present his feature film about ...
Read More

9 SHORT FILMS BY ANA MENDIETA and ANA MENDIETA, NATURE INSIDE

6 PM @ Crowley Theater / Saturday, May 6 Ana Mendieta (1948-1985) is a pioneer among artists dealing with identity ...
Read More

THE FILMS OF VIC BERGER

6 PM Adobe Room @ The Lumberyard / Sunday, May 7 Super Deluxe’s political satirist  has been called “a double ...
Read More

THE FILMS OF CAULEEN SMITH W/ CAULEEN SMITH

 3:30 PM Adobe Room @ the Lumberyard / Sunday, May 7 Cauleen Smith roots her work firmly within the discourse ...
Read More

AWAKE: A DREAM OF STANDING ROCK

1 PM Adobe Room @ the Lumberyard / Sunday, May 7 AWAKE: A DREAM OF STANDING ROCK by Josh Fox, James ...
Read More

ALL DIVIDED SELVES W/ THOMAS BEARD

3 PM @ Crowley Theater / Saturday, May 6 All Divided Selves by Luke Fowler / With Thomas Beard 2011, 93 ...
Read More

OPENING RECEPTION – 2017

 5 PM @ The Lumberyard Opening Reception CineMarfa Film Festival 2017 ...
Read More

THE FARNSWORTH SCORES

3 PM Adobe Room @The Lumberyard / Friday, May 5 The Farnsworth Scores is an experimental film and musical composition ...
Read More

MAÏDAN

6 PM Adobe Room @ the Lumberyard / Thursday, May 4 2014, 142 minutes MAIDAN chronicles the civil uprising against ...
Read More

OPENING RECEPTION – 2017

 5 PM @ The Lumberyard Opening Reception CineMarfa Film Festival 2017 ...
Read More

MAÏDAN

6 PM Adobe Room @ the Lumberyard / Thursday, May 4 2014, 142 minutes MAIDAN chronicles the civil uprising against ...
Read More

FROM THE HEART OF THE WORLD: THE ELDER BROTHERS WARNING

4 PM @Crowley Theater / Friday, May 5 The Kogi are the last surviving civilization from the days of the ...
Read More

TRANSPECOS ENVIRONMENTAL ACTIVISM SHORTS and PANEL DISCUSSION

6 PM @ Crowley Theater / Friday, May 5 Short films by Jessica Lutz, Vanessa Ramos, Garrett Graham, and Max ...
Read More

THE FARNSWORTH SCORES

3 PM Adobe Room @The Lumberyard / Friday, May 5 The Farnsworth Scores is an experimental film and musical composition ...
Read More

SONIC VISION: COLLECTIVES, TEMPORARY UTOPIA, AND MUSIC OF THE AVANT GARDE W/ Alyce Santoro

11 AM Adobe Room @ the Lumberyard Regionally based sound/conceptual artist Alyce Santoro will discuss the use of sound and ...
Read More

THE SAN SAN TRILOGY w/ Justin Lowe and Jonah Freeman

8 PM @ Crowley Theater / Saturday, May 6 The San San Metroplex is an urban corridor that exists along ...
Read More

9 SHORT FILMS BY ANA MENDIETA and ANA MENDIETA, NATURE INSIDE

6 PM @ Crowley Theater / Saturday, May 6 Ana Mendieta (1948-1985) is a pioneer among artists dealing with identity ...
Read More

ALL DIVIDED SELVES W/ THOMAS BEARD

3 PM @ Crowley Theater / Saturday, May 6 All Divided Selves by Luke Fowler / With Thomas Beard 2011, 93 ...
Read More

CINEKIDS: TECHNICOLOR DREAMS, BLACK AND WHITE NIGHTMARES

11 AM Adobe Room @ the Lumberyard / Sunday, May 5 A selection of rare, digitally restored cartoons from the ...
Read More

ART FAIR FEVER

8 PM @ Crowley Theater / Sunday, May 7 Mark Flood returns to CineMarfa to present his feature film about ...
Read More

THE FILMS OF VIC BERGER

6 PM Adobe Room @ The Lumberyard / Sunday, May 7 Super Deluxe’s political satirist  has been called “a double ...
Read More

THE FILMS OF CAULEEN SMITH W/ CAULEEN SMITH

 3:30 PM Adobe Room @ the Lumberyard / Sunday, May 7 Cauleen Smith roots her work firmly within the discourse ...
Read More

AWAKE: A DREAM OF STANDING ROCK

1 PM Adobe Room @ the Lumberyard / Sunday, May 7 AWAKE: A DREAM OF STANDING ROCK by Josh Fox, James ...
Read More